Fifteenth Annual Multimedia Computing and Networking (MMCN'08)

January 30-31, 2008, San Jose, California (part of IS&T/SPIE International Symposium on Electronic Imaging)
Sponsored by SPIE and IS&T
In cooperation with ACM SIG Multimedia

TECHNICAL PROGRAM

Wednesday 30 January

SESSION 1: P2P Streaming I

Chair: Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore)
Time: 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Towards Modeling the Long-Tail for a P2P Community Streaming System in DSL Networks (Short Paper),
Ahsan Habib, Stuart Goose (Siemens TTB Center)

The Impact of Playout Policy on the Performance of P2P Live Streaming or how not to kill your P2P advantage (Short Paper),
Constantinos Vassilakis, Ioannis Stavrakakis (University of Athens), Nikolaos Laoutaris (Harvard university)

Give-to-Get: Free-riding-resilient Video-on-Demand in P2P Systems (Short Paper),
J.J.D. Mol, J.A. Pouwelse, M. Meulpolder, D.H.J. Epema, H.J. Sips (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)


Coffee break 10:30 am - 11:00 am


Panel Discussion: Content Distribution (P2P versus Infrastructure) and the Mobile Age

Chair: Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore)
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Panelists:


Lunch break 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm


SESSION 2: Empirical Studies

Chair: Ahsan Habib (Siemens TTB Center/Berkeley)
Time: 1:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Watch Global, Cache Local: YouTube Network Traffic at a Campus Network - Measurements and Implications,
Michael Zink, Kyoungwon Suh, Yu Gu, Jim Kurose (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)

Characterizing User Sessions on YouTube (Short Paper),
Phillipa Gill, Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary), Martin Arlitt (HP Labs, Palo Alto, USA /University of Calgary), Anirban Mahanti (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi)

Understanding the Practical Limits of the Gnutella P2P System: An Analysis of Query Terms and Object Name Distributions,
William Acosta, Surendar Chandra (University of Notre Dame)

Network Characteristics for Server Selection in Online Games,
Mark Claypool (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)


Coffee break 3:20 pm - 3:50 pm


SESSION 3: Coding

Chair: Wu-chi Feng (Portland State University)
Time: 3:50 pm - 5:10 pm

ECHO: A Community Video Streaming System with Interactive Visual Overlays,
Gene Cheung (HP Labs, Japan), Wai-tian Tan (HP Labs, Palo Alto), Bo Shen (HP Labs, Palo Alto), Antonio Ortega (University of Southern California)

Joint Scheduling and Resource Allocation for Multiple Video Decoding Tasks,
Brian Foo, Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California Los Angeles)

An Analytic Comparison of RPS Video Repair (Short Paper),
Yubing Wang (EMC Corporation), Mark Claypool, Robert Kinicki (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)


Thursday 31 January

SESSION 4: P2P Streaming II

Chair: Nabil J. Sarhan (Wayne State's Media Research Lab)
Time: 8:30 am - 10:00 am

On Meeting P2P Streaming Bandwidth Demand with Limited Supplies,
Chuan Wu, Baochun Li (University of Toronto)

Dynamic Bi-Overlay Rotation Towards Robust and Fair Streaming with Heterogeneous Devices,
Dongyu Liu, Songqing Chen (George Mason University), Bo Shen (Mobile and Media Systems Lab, Hewlett-Packard Laboratory)

Enforcing Fairness in a Live-Streaming System,
Maya Haridasan, Ken Birman, Robbert van Renesse (Cornell University), Ingrid Jansch-Porto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)


Coffee break 10:00 am - 10:30 am


SESSION 5: Deployment Issues

Chair: Michal Zink (University of Massachusetts/Amherst)
Time: 10:30 am - 12:10 pm

Towards Digital Rights Protection in BitTorrent-like P2P Systems,
Xinwen Zhang (Samsung Information Systems America), Dongyu Liu, Songqing Chen, Ravi Sandhu (George Mason University)

A Scalable Delivery Framework and a Pricing Model for Streaming Media with Advertisements,
Musab S. Al-Hadrusi, Nabil J. Sarhan (Wayne State University)

A Method for Computing the Reputation of Multimedia Services through Selection and Composition (Short Paper),
Pradeep K. Atrey, M. Anwar Hossain, Abdulmotaleb El Saddik (University of Ottawa)

Adaptive Client to Mirrored-Server Assignment for Massively Multiplayer Online Games (Short Paper),
Steven Daniel Webb, Sieteng Soh (Curtin University of Technology)


Lunch break 12:10 pm - 1:40 pm


SESSION 6: Wireless Networking

Chair: Mark Claypool (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Time: 1:40 pm - 3:20 pm

Comparison of QoS Guarantee Techniques for VoIP over IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN,
Fanglu Guo, Tzi-cker Chiueh (Stony Brook University)

Where-Fi: A Dynamic Energy-Efficient Multimedia Distribution Framework for MANETs,
Shivajit Mohapatra, Bogdan Carbunar, Michael Pearce, Rohit Chaudhri, Venu Vasudevan (Motorola Labs)

An Improved Adaptive ACO Meta Heuristic for Scheduling Multimedia Traffic Across the 802.11 EDCA (Short Paper),
Michael Ditze, Markus Becker (University of Paderborn)

Campus-wide asynchronous lecture distribution using wireless laptops (Short Paper),
Xuwen Yu, Surendar Chandra (University of Notre Dame)


Coffee break 3:20 pm - 3:50 pm


SESSION 7: System Issues

Chair: Steven Webb (Curtin University of Technology)
Time: 3:50 pm - 5:20 pm

VMedia: Enhanced Multimedia Services in Virtualized Systems,
Himanshu Raj, Balasubramanian Seshasayee, Karsten Schwan (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Graphic Engine Resource Management,
Mikhail Bautin, Tzi-cker Chiueh (Stony Brook University)

Exploiting Semantics for Sensor Re-Calibration in Event Detection Systems,
Ronen Vaisenberg, Shengyue Ji, Bijit Hore, Sharad Mehrotra, Nalini Venkatasubramanian.(University of California Irvine)

For more information, please contact the conference co-chairs:Reza Rejaie and Roger Zimmermann